Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

THEADORA ELAINE JEWELRY PRIVACY POLICY

VERSION: OCTOBER 2020

 

Theadora Elaine Jewelry values their customers and respects their privacy. Theadora Elaine Jewelry's collection, use, sharing, and disclosure of customer’s personal information is described in our "Private Policy." Our customers use and interaction with our website (applications, products, and services) signifies our customers consent to the use of information that is both collected and submitted as described herein this Privacy Policy.

 

Theadora Elaine Jewelry collects, processes, discloses, holds, and uses your personal information and data securely, fairly, and lawfully in accordance with relevant U.S. federal and state laws. Processing of our customers personal information may be carried out electronically and automatically. 

 

The Privacy Policy may be updated or changed from time to time, without notice, in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws and changes to our business. Any changes made will be posted on our website/online store and will be identified by the new version date located at the top of this page. Our customers are encouraged to review this page often to ensure they are comfortable with any revisions.  Our customers continued interaction with Theodora Elaine Jewelry through our website/online store constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us from time to time.

 

Note to California residents: Please see Your Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act section for information regarding California residents’ rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”).  Any terms used in the ‘Your Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act section have the same meaning as defined in Cal. Civ. Code 1798.140, including the term “personal information".

 

Information We Collect and You Provide

Customer personal information is described as any information that we can use to identify, locate, or contact you. Personal information does not include aggregate or de-identified information. When you browse our website/online store or purchase a service/product from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as, but not limited to, your name, address, and email address.

Personal Information that may be collected, but not limited to:

  • First name, middle initial, and last name

  • Billing and shipping address

  • Postal Zip code

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Birthdate

  • Payment card information

  • Other payment details (in accordance with other laws and regulations)

  • Account user name and password

  • Purchase and/or return history

  • Product rating and/or review

  • Data concerning your use of our Sites including, but not limited to, the IP address (automatically collected) and other user identification (in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system), user name for social media, MAC address of smartphones or computers, cookies, date and time of visits, visited sites and contents, and referring websites. We also automatically receive your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address.

 

Information You Provide

Information collected is information you choose to provide directly to us (for example, information you provide when making a purchase, creating an account, signing up for our email list, providing service/product reviews/ratings, or otherwise contacting us). Voluntarily providing your personal information to Theadora Elaine Jewelry through our website/online store is your consent to Theadora Elaine Jewelry to collect, hold, disclose, and use your personal information. Your consent occurs, as an example, by creating an account where you register your contact details with Theadora Elaine Jewelry, signing up on our email list, purchasing a service/product on our website/online store, or by enrolling in a sweepstakes promotion. Choosing not to provide information may not allow us to provide you with the requested products, services, or information.

 

Making a Purchase

Customers making a purchase through our website/online store may be asked to provide, but not limited to, their name, billing and shipping address(es), telephone number, email address, and payment card information in order for us to process, confirm, and ship your products to you. 

 

Creating an Account

Customers may create a personal account with Theadora Elaine Jewelry. This account makes shipping faster and easier. Information from your personal account includes your name, user id, password, billing and shipping address(es), telephone number, email address, wish list, and personal credit card information. Theadora Elaine Jewelry will store this information.

 

Email List

You may add your email address to Theadora Elaine Jewelry's email list. Theadora Elaine Jewelry will never share your email address with, or sell your email list to a third party that is not a Service Provider (defined below) or as otherwise directly or indirectly affiliated with Theadora Elaine Jewelry. You may opt out of receiving emails by selecting unsubscribe or by contacting nicole@theadoraelainejewelry.com. With your permission, we may send you email marketing about our store, new products, and other updates.

 

Customer Service

Engaging with customer service by telephone at (210) 864-7535 or by email at nicole@theadoraelainejewerly.com may require you to provide information such as, but not limited to, name, billing and shipping address(es), email address, telephone number, and your purchase order number. This information is utilized to help you resolve any issues you may be experiencing and/or address any needs you may have.

 

Personal Information of Other Persons

Personal information about the receiver of a gift, or a referral, may be provided to us only if you are allowed to do so and only if the other person agrees to you providing such personal information to us pursuant to applicable data protection laws.

 

Information Automatically or Passively Collected

 

Automated Information Collected

Theadora Elaine Jewelry and our service providers may automatically collect and process personal information data from you and about you whenever you access our website/online store. Information collected, for example, may include but is not limited to: IP address, IP based geographic location, search items, operating system, browser type/device/hardware, MAC address of smartphones or computers, and other technical information about your computer or device. Other information, such as your use of the website/online store, including which website referred you to our website, which pages you look at, which features you use, which links you click, the date and time our website/online store is accessed by you, and whether you receive, open, forward, or click through emails and advertisements, plus other usage data, may be collected.

 

Information collected allows Theadora Elaine Jewelry to recognize you as a customer, create a customized experience, and conduct market research to help improve our website/online store, improve our line of services/products, keep customers informed about Theadora Elaine Jewelry marketing activities, and any logistical activities.

 

Automated information collected may also be used for reporting and analysis purposes, such as, but not limited to, your shopping history, marketing advertisement performance, and your response to same, and as required to allow for the best possible personalized customer experience.

 

Information collected automatically about you may identify you as an existing customer. In addition, information about you may, for example, be collected from other third parties, such as demographic information, which may be combined with other information we have collected about you.

 

Use of automated collection technologies also helps us prevent fraud or other harmful activities.  We may also use your information to assist law enforcement and respond to regulatory agencies, investigate security breaches, and other legal inquiries.

 

Theadora Elaine Jewelry uses cookies and other technologies to automatically or passively collect certain types of information for online/offline marketing when using/interacting with our website/online store, emails, and advertisements.

 

Cookies

"Cookies," a tracking technology that provides statistical data that helps to improve our website/online store by making the website/online store more user-friendly, more efficient, and more secure; deliver better customer service; and deliver more customized services.  

 

Cookie Policy Information on the Use of Cookies on the Website/Online Store

Cookies are small text files (pieces of information) that are stored on your computer hard drive and used by your browser to collect information about your activities on your website. Cookies do not harm your computer. Cookies do not contain any viruses. Preferring not to use cookies, will not prevent you from accessing the Theadora Elaine Jewelry website/online store in any way. Locate the "help" on your browser toolbar to obtain details on how your browser may be set up to accept cookies with your permission, be blocked completely, change browser settings to not allow cookies to be accepted or saved at any time, and delete Cookies that have previously been saved at any time. It’s important to note that if Cookies on the website/online store are declined then some functions may be limited or made unavailable. It is our recommendation that browser settings accept Cookies on the website/online store to allow for easier use of the website/online store. The majority of the Cookies Theadora Elaine Jewelry utilizes are session Cookies, which are deleted automatically at the end of your visit to our website/online store.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information from you when you interact with our website/online store and advertisements, such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, Demographics, and Interest Reporting. Information is collected through the use of first party cookies, third party cookies, and web beacons, and may be shared with Google.

 

Tracking Options

Cookie and pixels allow for customized advertising. Customers have choices for controlling your cookies and pixels.

Use of Mobile Device

To opt out of the use of your mobile device ID for targeted advertising reference https://youradchoices.com/. Adjust your privacy and advertising settings on your mobile device to limit your tracking for advertising or control relevant advertising.

Opt-out

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at nicole@theadoraelainejewelry.com. When a customer opts-out an opt-out cookie is then stored in your web browser, which indicates that you do not want to receive targeted advertisements. Its important to note the following: (i) If you delete your cookies, you will need to opt out again; (ii) The opt out only applies to the browser profile in which you set it; and (iii) The opt out does not block or delete cookies

 

Limit Tracking

Your browser may be set to limit the tracking described above, or to refuse cookies, or you may remove cookies from your hard drive, understanding that this action may limit your ability to participate in all Theadora Elaine Jewelry advertisement offerings.

 

Do Not Track

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference users may be allowed to set in some web browsers. This allows users to opt out of tracking by websites and online services. Presently, the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has not established universal standards for recognizable DNT signals and, therefore, Theadora Elaine Jewelry does not recognize DNT.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use your information to provide our services, process transactions, improve customer experience and engagement, develop our website/online store, and to better enhance your customer experience.  In addition to the examples given in Section I, we may use the information we collect from you and about you for business purposes including but not limited to the following:

  • In connection with the services/products offered on our website/online store or to fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and returns/exchanges, transactions, and response to inquiries;

  • To manage, maintain, and enhance our website/online store, customer shopping experience, future loyalty programs, and future newsletter;

  • To respond to requests for information about our products and services on our website/online store;

  • To deliver personalized coupons, newsletters, in-store promotional activities, emails, mobile messages, social media notifications, surveys, and other marketing related materials;

  • To connect with you regarding customer service activities;

  • To contact you when necessary;

  • To administer sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities;

  • For other internal business purposes, designed to improve and enhance your customer experience;

  • To prevent and detect fraud, abuse, or other harmful activities; and/or as described to you at point of collection;

  • To send communications about our products, services, and promotions;

  • We may also use your information to assist law enforcement and respond to regulatory agencies, investigate security breaches, or other legal inquiries;

  • In any circumstance other than those described in this Privacy Policy, we will ask for your consent before we share your personal information outside of our company.

 

Theadora Elaine Jewelry may store this information for as long as is reasonably necessary to accomplish the above list use of information, unless the law permits or requires storage of such information for a longer period of time. For example, the information in the account you created may be stored even after you have cancelled your account. We also will store any personal information associated with your purchase for as long as necessary to fulfill the order and process any returns.

 

Lawful Basis for Use of Information

  • Theadora Elaine Jewelry needs to process your information to provide you with products or services you have requested or to enter into a contract

  • You have given consent to such processing

  • Theadora Elaine Jewelry has a legitimate interest for processing of your data, such as, but not limited to analytics, fraud prevention, website/online store improvement, business improvement, direct marketing

  • Theadora Elaine has a legitimate interest for processing of your data when we are legally required to process it

 

Social Media

  • We may display targeted ads to you through social media platforms.  These ads are sent to groups of people who share traits, such as likely commercial interests and demographics. See the policies of each social media platform for additional information about these types of ads.

 

Calls and Text Message

  • By providing your residential and/or wireless phone number(s) to us, you expressly consent to receive marketing and non-marketing calls and text messages from or on behalf of Theadora Elaine Jewelry. Your consent to receive calls or texts is not a condition of any purchase.

  • Consent to receive calls or text messages can be revoked at any time. Please follow the unsubscribe link in the relevant communications or contact us at nicole@theadoraelainejewelry.com

  • Even after you opt-out or update your marketing preferences we may still contact you for transactional or informational purposes, such as, for example, but not limited to customer service issues, returns or product-related inquiries, surveys or recalls, or any questions regarding a specific order.

 

How We Share Your Information

  • The information collected by Theadora Elaine Jewelry may be provided to our service providers as necessary to enable them to perform certain services for us, including, but not limited to: email-providers, mobile marketing providers, analytics providers, web hosting providers, sweepstakes vendors, payment processors, coupon delivery providers, fraud prevention providers, or shipping services providers. If you visit any of these websites, you may want to review the privacy policy on that site.

  • Theadora Elaine Jewelry may also disclose specific information when such disclosure appears necessary to comply with the law, a subpoena or other litigation process, or to protect the interests or safety of our visitors and customers, employees, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • Theadora Elaine Jewelry may also share aggregate or de-identified data derived from information we collect with advertisers and other third parties.

  • In any circumstance other than those described in this Privacy Policy, we will ask for your consent before we share your personal information outside of our companies.

 

Updating and Changing Your Contact Information.  

If you registered your contact details through website/online store “My Account”, you may view and modify, correct, block or delete your data at any time by selecting Profile in the “My Account” area of the Sites.

 

Security

We take reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  Unfortunately, no data collection or storage process can be guaranteed 100% secure.  We only allow parties to access your information for permitted business purposes. Any information you provide to Theadora Elaine Jewelry is done so entirely at your own risk.

 

Service Providers

Theadora Elaine Jewelry may contract with Service Providers (third-party) to perform functions related to the website/online store. Such Service Providers will have access to the information collected as necessary and will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform their business functions for Theadora Elaine Jewelry, some of which has been described in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that some Service Providers, such as payment gateways, have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase transactions. We recommend that you read their private policies so you can understand how these Service Providers will handle your personal data information.


When you click on links on our store you may be directed away from our website/online store. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their private policy statements.

Website/Online Host
WIX hosts Theadora Elaine Jewelry’s website/online store. They provide Theadora Elaine Jewelry with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. WIX privacy policy can be found at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy. WIX has an SSL certification or has a digital certificate, which means that to create this secure connection, an SSL certificate is installed on a web server and, therefore authenticates the website identity and encrypts the data that is being transmitted. In addition, the WIX checkout process is secured by HTTPS / TLS encryption and it is safe for customers to purchase from the Theadora Elaine Jewelry WIX site. TLS (Transport Layer Security) is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and secure. TLS is the industry standard and is used by millions of websites in the protection of their online transactions with their customers. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, WIX only works with payment gateways that offer the highest level of protection, which means they all have PCI DSS Level 1 protection. Generally accepted industry standards are also implemented. WIX’s PCI Compliance can be found at https://support.wix.com/en/article/security-of-wixs-billing-services-and-pci-compliance


Payment Gateway Processor

Square is the payment gateway processor for Theadora Elaine Jewelry. Square’s privacy policy can be found at https://squareup.com/us/en/legal/general/privacy. Square’s Secure Payment information can be found at https://squareup.com.us/en/townsquare/pci-compliance.

Our Commitment to Data Security

Theadora Elaine Jewelry strives to keep financial information private and safe, and we take certain physical, electronic, and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of all the information we collect from and about our website/online store visitors and users. We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Theadora Elaine Jewelry’s website/online store has an SSL certificate, is secured by HTTPS / TLS encryption and the payment gateway processor has PCI DSS Level 1 protection. Theadora Elaine Jewelry will use every appropriate method to help ensure the security and integrity of our website/online store, but since no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we cannot guarantee our security measures.

 

Children 

Theadora Elaine Jewelry is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the Internet. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent. Our products/services are for purchase by adults only and our websites/online stores are not targeted to or intended for use by children. Please visit the FTC's website at www.ftc.gov for information on protecting children's privacy online

 

Your Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Statement applies solely to California consumers. You have certain choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information, as described below:

 

Access: You have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed and sold about you during the past 12 months. 

Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

Opt-Out of Sale: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.  Please understand that we will still share your information in ways that are not a “sale,” such as with our service providers, for our own online advertising purposes.  Your opt-out will be specific to the web browser or device you use at the time you exercise your opt-out rights; if you use multiple web browsers or devices, you will need to opt-out from each browser and device.  Please note that opting-out of the sale of your information for interest-based advertising purposes does not mean you will stop seeing ads, including interest-based ads, and your information that was collected and sold prior to 90 days before your opt-out request may be further used and sold for interest-based advertising purposes.

Shine the Light Request: Subject to certain limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may ask us to provide them with (a) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (b) the identity of those third parties.

How to Submit a Request: To submit an access or deletion request, or a Shine the Light request please contact us at nicole@theadoraelainejewelry.com. To learn more about the information we collect, use and disclose for interest-based advertising purposes, and how to opt-out of the sale of your information for interest-based advertising purposes, please contact us at nicole@theadoraelainejewelry.com To opt-out of other potential sales of your personal information, contact nicole@theadoraelainejewelry.com.

Verifying Requests: To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request.  In addition, if you ask us to provide you with specific pieces of personal information, we will require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. If you designate an authorized agent to make an access, deletion, or opt-out of sale request on your behalf (a) we may require you to provide the authorized agent written permission to do so, and (b) for access and deletion requests, we may require you to verify your own identity directly with us.

Additional Information: If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.